PlusPortals Church St. Theresa Catholic School
MAIN MENU

Fully accredited by the Florida Catholic Conference, established in 1925

Our Team

St. Theresa Catholic School employs or contracts teachers who hold baccalaureate or higher degrees, have at least 3 years of teaching experience in public or private schools, or have special skills, knowledge, or expertise that qualifies them to provide instruction in subjects taught.

Leadership

REV. Michael Davis
Pastor
Sister Rosalie, OCD
Principal
Nancy Capper
Vice Principal (PK-4)
Gloria Marti
Vice-Principal (5-8)
STS Alumna, Class of 1974

Office Staff

Neuma Sanchez
Accountant
Nathalie Gonzalez
Registrar/Admissions
Teresa Bonner
Receptionist
Lili Cuadra
Receptionist
STS Alumna, Class of 1990
Toni Pallatto
Director of Advancement

Faculty

Kristina Gomez
PK-3 Teacher
Beatriz Dulzaides
PK-3 Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1985
Maria Areces
PK-3 Teacher
Odalys Contreras
PK-4 Teacher
Teresa Mena
PK-4 Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1976
Carmen Sanchez
PK-4 Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1976
Fila Martinez
Kindergarten Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1984
Yvonne Duque
Kindergarten Teacher
Lourdes Reyes
Kindergarten Teacher
Eva Benitez
1st Grade Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1993
Lisette Martinez
1st Grade Teacher
Lucy Villaronga
1st Grade Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1982
Cristina Escarra
2nd Grade Teacher
Deana Gonzalez
2nd Grade Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 2007
Anabella Seage
2nd Grade Teacher
Isabel Rodriguez
3rd Grade Teacher
Elizabeth Paoli
3rd Grade Teacher
Cristina Cuadrado
3rd Grade Teacher
Eileen Perez del Cueto
4th Grade Teacher
Marilu de la Osa
4th Grade Teacher
Alessandra Fernandez
4th Grade Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1997
Juan Del Sol
5th & 6th Grade Religion Teacher
Rose Marie Fernandez
5th Grade Science & Social Studies Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1979
Mercy Sori
5th Grade Language Arts & Literature Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1984
Mercy Bringas
5th & 6th Grade Math Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1975
Natalia Gomez
6th Grade Social Studies & Science Teacher
Sandra Cortiñas
6th Grade Language Arts & Literature Teacher
Tania Mendez
7th & 8th Grade Science Teacher
Laura Balboa
7th Grade Languge Arts Teacher
Daniel Serrano
7th & 8th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Elizabeth Vuono
7th & 8th Grade Math & Algebra Teacher
Lauren Montero
7th & 8th Grade Math & Algebra Teacher
Jennifer Torrent del Cerro
8th Grade Language Arts & Literature Teacher
STS Alumna, Class of 1992
Sister Emma Luz, OCD
7th & 8th Grade Religion Teacher

Aides

Marlene Perez
PK-3 Aide
Ana Sierra
PK-3 Aide
STS Alumna, Class of 1982
Vivian Canals-Gonzalez
PK-4 Aide
Mireya Valls-Rodriguez
PK-4 Aide
Josie Morejon
PK-4 Aide
Mayda Ruiz
PK-4 Aide
Sister Marie Carmen
PK-4 Aide
Mariya Molina
Kindergarten Aide
Marta Caraballo
Kindergarten Aide
Patty Bechamps
Kindergarten Aide
STS Alumna, Class of 1974
Olga Aguero
1st Grade Aide
Tula Varela
1st Grade Aide
Maria Diaz
1st Grade Aide
Lourdes Gonzalez
2nd Grade Aide
Pauline Sanz
3rd Grade Aide
Carmen Alban
4th Grade Aide
Ana Cairo
5th and 6th Grade Aide
Doris Mellinger
6th Grade Aide
Janus Greer
7th Grade Aide
STS Alumna, Class of 1969
Tina Aiello
8th Grade Aide

Curriculum Office

Christina Guanche-Martinez
Curriculum Director
STS Alumna, Class of 1984
Aileen Marti
Religion Coordinator
Sister Laetitia Therese, OCD
K, 3 & 4 Religion

Special Areas

Debi Penn
Art Teacher
Maria Parlade-Gonzalez
Art Teacher
Dr. Dawn Fontana
Music Teacher
Rosa Fiol
Music Teacher
Frank Ramos
P.E. Teacher
Brian Rodriguez
P.E. Teacher/Athletic Director
STS Alumnus, Class of 2006
Magy Nano Guerrazzi
Spanish Teacher
Zenaida Becerra
Spanish Teacher

Maintenance

Jose Salvador Ramirez
Facility Manager
Rene Crespo
Maintenance
Ricardo Lacayo
Maintenance
Yamilla Fernandez
Maintenance

Technology/Library

Robert Garcia-Casals
IT Administrator
Lourdes Ambros
Technology Integration
STS Alumna, Class of 1973
Cristina Ayo
Printing Specialist

Student Needs

Dr. Caridad Pascal
Strategies
Liliana Gonzalez
Strategies
Leslie Goncalves
Counselor
Mariana Espino
Health
Aleida Franco
Yard Duty/Extended Care Supervisor

Auxiliary Staff

Gloria Czerniec
Substitute
Alicia Penabad
Substitute
Marcia Helu
Substitute
Ashley Fennema
Substitute
Sister Maria Augustine
Substitute